The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 14, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] [Emphasis added]

Part 16.8(c) of Regulation 86 contains the following operational requirement:

(c) Covered policies as defined in section 3425(a)(1) and (2) of the Insurance Law shall not be written as class 1 or class 2 risks.

It appears that the homeowner’s environmental protection insurance policy that the inquirer sent to the Department is a covered policy of personal lines insurance within the meaning of N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(2). The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) ‘Covered policy’ also means a contract of insurance, referred to as ‘personal lines insurance’, other than a contract of insurance defined in paragraph one hereof [automobile insurance], issued or issued for delivery in this state, on a risk located or resident in this state, insuring any of the following contingencies:

(A) loss of or damage to real property used predominantly for residential purposes and which consists of not more than four dwelling units, other than hotels and motels;

* * *

(C) other liabilities for loss of, damage to, or injury to persons or property, not arising from the conduct of a business, when a natural person is the named insured under the policy. [Emphasis added]

The policy that the inquirer sent to the Department covered a natural person at what appears to be a residential address. The policy itself and the cancellation endorsement in fact refers to the policy as a home or homeowner policy.