The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 26, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

For the purposes of this section, "acting as an insurance agent" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and the conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2116 provides:

No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or its acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article. For the purposes of this section, "acting as insurance broker" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such