The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 26, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Although the licensed member may not share commissions earned by the insurance agency with the unlicensed member, both members may share in the net profits as well as the losses of the insurance agency. NY General Counsel Opinion 8-31-98.

2. Although the nonlicensed member is prohibited from acting as an insurance agent or insurance broker without a license, referrals by non-licensees to New York State licensed insurance agents and brokers are permitted under recent amendments to N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2114(a)(4), 2115(a)(1), 2116 (McKinney Supp. 2002), under certain conditions.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114 (a)(4) provides:

Services of the kind specified in this subsection shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: