The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 4, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] By definition, an insurance agent acts on behalf of the insurer it represents, and as such is vested with apparent authority to collect premium payment from an insured. Hence, payment to an insurance agent is deemed to be payment to the insurer.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2121(a) (McKinney 2000) states:

Any insurer which delivers in this state to any insurance broker or any insured represented by such broker a contract of insurance pursuant to the application or request of such broker, acting for an insured other than himself, shall be deemed to have authorized such broker to receive on its behalf payment of any premium which is due on such contract at the time of its issuance or delivery or payment of any installment of such premium or any additional premium which becomes due or payable thereafter on such contract, provided such payment is received by such broker within ninety days after the due date of such premium or installment thereof or after the date of delivery of a statement by the insurer of such additional premium.

This section provides that an insurance broker is authorized to accept payment of premium on behalf of the insurer. Thus, under § 2121, payment to an insurance broker is deemed to be payment to the insurer. See also Central Surety and Insurance Corp. v.