The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 4, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] While Section 2121 does not require an insurance broker to accept an insured’s premium payment, an insurance broker should do so where it is in the best interests of the insured.

Under Section 14(E)(2)(b) of the Rules of New York Automobile Insurance Plan (2001), an insured must be advised that it has the option of remitting premium payment either to his producer or to the insurer directly. Thus, an insurance agent or broker must always take a premium payment proffered to it in an acceptable form by an insured of the Assigned Risk Plan.

Service Fee

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) (McKinney 2000) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(c) (1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the negotiation or procurement of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.

(2) A copy of every such memorandum shall be retained by the broker for not less than three years after such services have been fully performed. . . . (emphasis added)

Thus, an insurance broker may charge a service fee for the additional services and expenses incurred for accepting the premium payment that was "direct billed" to an insured provided that the requirements of N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) have been met.