The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 11, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] For the purposes of this letter, we assume that the employee would satisfy the conditions of either paragraphs (1) or (2).

We further assume that the employee would be engaging in the same activities as discussed in the inquirer’s previous letter. Since we already opined that those activities would require licensing, the only issue is whether the employee exception applies to bail bond agents and would negate the licensing requirement where the insurer is the employer instead of the holding company.

Analysis:

Article 68 of the Insurance Law governs bail bonds. N.Y. Ins. Law § 6802(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) No person, firm or corporation or any officer or employee thereof shall act in this state as an agent or solicitor of an insurer doing a bail bond business in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any such deposit or bail bond by such insurer unless licensed by the superintendent as an agent pursuant to the provisions of this section. Any person, firm or corporation so acting without being duly licensed shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

(b) Every corporation engaging as an insurer in the business of giving bail shall procure a license pursuant to the provisions of this section for each of its employees, officers and agents acting for it in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any such deposit or bail bond.

(c) The superintendent may, in his discretion, issue to any person, firm or corporation a license to act as an agent of an authorized insurer, in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any such deposit or bail bond by such insurer.

Subsection (b) requires that any employee, officer, or agent of an insurer that acts for the insurer in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any bail bond must be licensed as a bail bond agent. However, the inquirer argued that this provision is subject to the definition of "insurance agent", including its exceptions, that is contained in Article 21 of the Insurance Law. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(a) provides, in relevant part: