The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 14, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In one scenario, there will be one owner who will, along with an additional, non-owner source, refer its title insurance business to the joint venture/title agent and share in the profits thereof.

In the second scenario, there will be multiple co-owners. Each co-owner will refer its own title insurance business to the joint venture/title agent. However, each co-owner’s interest in the joint venture is predetermined and whatever profits each receives will be based on its ownership interest, not on the amount of business it refers to the joint venture/title agent.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.

While there is nothing in the Insurance Law that expressly prohibits the type of joint venture/title agency outlined above, N.Y. Ins.