The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 27, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 4305(a) (McKinney 2000) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A corporation subject to the provisions of this article may issue a group contract, provided the group of persons thereby covered conforms to the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-five or of subparagraph (C) of paragraph three of subsection (a) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter, and provided such contract and the individual certificates issued to members of the group shall comply in substance with this article. . . .

N.Y. Ins. § 4317(a) (McKinney 2000) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) [A]ny small group, including all employees or group members and dependents of employees or members, applying for individual or small group health insurance coverage must be accepted at all times throughout the year for any hospital and/or medical coverage, including Medicare supplemental insurance, offered by the corporation to individuals or small groups in this state. Once accepted for coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated by the insurer due to claims experience. Termination of coverage for individuals or small groups may be based only on one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (c) of section four thousand three hundred four or subsection (j) of section four thousand three hundred five of this article. . . .

Thus, Article 43 corporations must provide health insurance coverage for all small groups that apply for health insurance. Consequently, the center may, at its option, offer its employees the choice of being covered under a health insurance plan issued by an Article 43 corporation.