The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 27, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) defines "insurance contract" as follows:

(a)(1) [A]ny agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the "insurer", is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the "insured" or "beneficiary", dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(a)(2) (McKinney 2000) defines "fortuitous event" as "any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party."

In accordance with the above, if the center promises its employees that it will pay for health care services that arise due to fortuitous events such as illness or accident, such activities would constitute doing an insurance business, for which licensing is required.