The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 27, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Such activities would constitute doing an insurance business without a license in violation of N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 1101 and 1102 (McKinney 2000). Although N.Y. Ins. Law § 1108 (McKinney 2000) provides certain exemptions from licensing, none of these exemptions apply to your inquiry, based upon the limited facts provided.

Lastly, the inquirer questioned whether the center may offer its employees the option of having health insurance coverage under a standard group health insurance policy issued by an insurer licensed pursuant to Article 43 of the Insurance Law.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4305(a) (McKinney 2000) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A corporation subject to the provisions of this article may issue a group contract, provided the group of persons thereby covered conforms to the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-five or of subparagraph (C) of paragraph three of subsection (a) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter, and provided such contract and the individual certificates issued to members of the group shall comply in substance with this article. . . .

N.Y. Ins. § 4317(a) (McKinney 2000) states, in pertinent part, as follows: