The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on March 4, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 307(a)(1) (McKinney 2001-2002) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Every insurer and every fraternal benefit society which is authorized to do an insurance business in this state…shall file in the office of the superintendent, annually on or before the first day of March, a statement, to be known as its annual statement, executed in duplicate, verified by the oath of at least two of its principal officers, showing its condition at last year-end….Such statement shall be in such form and shall contain such matters as the superintendent shall prescribe.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 308(b) (McKinney 2001-2002) provides as follows:

In addition to the other reports required by this article, the superintendent may also require the filing of quarterly or other statements, which shall be in such form and shall contain such matters as the superintendent shall prescribe.

As an insurer that is authorized to do an insurance business in the State of New York, Insurance Company A is required to file annual statements with the Department pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 307(a)(1) (McKinney 2001-2002).