The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on March 18, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (4) Subject to paragraph one of this subsection, continuation of benefits under the group contract for any person shall terminate at the first to occur of the following: (A) The date eighteen months after the date the employee's or member's benefits under the contract would otherwise have terminated because of termination of employment or membership . . . .

The coverage of New York’s continuation requirements is restricted to those situations where the requirements of COBRA are not applicable. New York Insurance Law § 4305(e)(7).

Conversion contracts are mandated by New York Insurance Law § 4305(d), provides in pertinent part:

(1) A group contract issued pursuant to this section shall contain a provision to the effect that in case of a termination of coverage under such contract of any member of the group because of (I) termination for any reason whatsoever of his employment or membership, if he has been covered under the group contract for at least three months, . . . he shall be entitled to have issued to him by the corporation, without evidence of insurability, upon application therefor and payment of the first premium made to the corporation within forty-five days after termination of the coverage, an individual direct payment contract, covering such member and his eligible dependents who were covered by the group contract, which provides coverage most nearly comparable to the type of coverage under the group contract, which coverage shall be no less than the minimum standards for basic hospital, basic medical, or major medical as provided for in insurance department regulation . . . . Notwithstanding the previous sentence, a corporation may elect to issue a standardized individual enrollee contract pursuant to section four thousand three hundred twenty two of this article in lieu of a major medical contract, comprehensive or comparable type of coverage required to be offered upon conversion from an indemnity contract. . . .

This Department understands that the Insurer has opted to provide the standardized contract set forth in New York Insurance Law § 4322 (McKinney 2000).