The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 21, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer states that the governing Illinois regulation is 50 Illinois Administrative Code 3113.

Analysis:

Although the inquirer seems to request interpretation of the Illinois statute as governs this fact pattern, we can only advise the inquirer on those requirements of New York law that are applicable to these facts.

Insurance agents and insurance brokers are responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as an agent or broker. Premium accounts of insurance agents and insurance brokers are regulated pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 20.3(b) (1996) (Regulation 29). N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Every insurance agent and every insurance broker acting as such in this state shall be responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as insurance agent or insurance broker, and shall not, without the express consent of his or its principal, mingle any such funds with his or its own funds or with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.

N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 20.3(b)(4) (1996) provides: