The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 15, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 15, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.

Re: Exemption of Annuity Contract Proceeds from Creditors N.Y. Ins. Law § 3212(d).

Question Presented:

Does New York State Insurance Law exempt the proceeds of annuity contracts from creditors?

Conclusion:

Yes. There are, however, two exceptions – please see analysis below.

Facts:

No facts are provided.

Analysis:

"The benefits, rights, privileges and options which, under any annuity contract are due or prospectively due the annuitant, who paid the consideration for the annuity contract, shall not be subject to execution." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3212(d)(1) (McKinney 2000). Therefore, if an annuitant has paid the consideration for an annuity contract, a creditor may not execute the benefits, rights, privileges or options due, or prospectively due, to the annuitant under the annuity contract. Id.

"The annuitant shall not be compelled to exercise any such rights, powers or options contained in the annuity contract, nor shall creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract." Id. § 3212(d)(2). Creditors may not, therefore, compel an annuitant "to exercise any such rights, powers or options contained in the annuity contract, nor shall creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract." Id.

There are, however, two exceptions within § 3212.

Every assignment or change of beneficiary or other transfer is valid, except in cases of transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors, as defined by article ten of the debtor and creditor law.