The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 29, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law Article 21 (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2001-2002). The Department offers no opinion about what work arrangements are permissible under any ethical guidelines applicable to attorneys.

3. Yes. Within the rules contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114 (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002), referrals are allowed.

4. No. Selling a membership list, without more, would not be considered to be a referral and does not violate N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2102 or 2114 (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002) .

Facts:

No facts were provided.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2001), concerning the licensing of agents, brokers, reinsurance intermediaries and adjusters, states in the relevant part:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

After all the licensing requirements are met, the Department, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law, Article 21 (McKinney 2000 and Supp. 2001-2002), will issue a license to an applicant.