The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 6, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] This affected 36 sub-producers. None of the sub-producer's appointments were terminated by Insurer.

On January 23, 2002, Insurer gave written notice to Agency that the Agency Agreement was being terminated without cause and provided 120-days notice. Agency then notified its sub-producers.

Agency contested the validity of this termination in federal court and filed a lawsuit on January 4, 2002, in anticipation of the termination of the Agency Agreement. The parties are currently considering a settlement of the lawsuit.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(j)(1)(C) states:

(j)(1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies a licensed agent or broker that its contract or account shall be terminated:

(C) with respect to all new personal lines and automobile insurance business offered by such terminated agent or broker which is subject to the provisions of this section, the insurer shall accept all such business meeting the insurer's then current underwriting standards during the period of one hundred twenty days next following the date of mailing or delivery to the agent or broker of written notification of such termination . . . .

Question No. 1:

The suspension by a property/casualty insurer of sub-producers from writing new personal lines and new non-commercial automobile policies in certain geographic areas of New York does not count as a "termination" because it constitutes geographic redlining.