The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 6, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Question No. 3:

You also inquire if a sub-producer becomes insolvent, abandons business, or commits gross or willful misconduct, or fails to pay over to the insurer moneys due to the insurer after a written demand, and if such acts are committed subsequent to the termination but during the period requiring acceptance of new business, the obligation of the insurer to continue to accept new business for the 120-day period following the date of notice of termination would not continue to apply upon the insurer providing notice to the sub-producer.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(j)(2) states in relevant part:

This subsection shall not apply to an agent who agrees to represent exclusively one insurer or a group of insurers under common management or an agent or broker whose license has been revoked by the superintendent or whose contract or account has been terminated for insolvency, abandonment, gross and willful misconduct, or failure to pay over to the insurer moneys due to the insurer after receipt of a written demand therefor.

The above section does not directly pertain to your question because in your question, the act takes place after the termination notice was given to the sub-producer. However, the intent of the statute would still apply. The rights that section 3425(j) grant to a terminated producer or sub-producer (i.e. continue existing policies and receive new business), do not apply where the producer or sub-producer has been terminated for insolvency, abandonment, gross and willful misconduct, or failure to pay over to the insurer moneys due to the insurer after receipt of a written demand from the insurer, and section 3425(j) was not intended to protect a producer or sub-producer in such a case.