The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 8, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In addition, please see the New York State Insurance Department's website (http://www.ins.state.ny.us) for product outlines that provide guidance on the filing of group life insurance products.

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 4235(h)(1)-(3) (McKinney 2001-2002 Interim Pocket Part) incentive compensation for the sale of all group accident insurance, group health insurance, and group accident and health insurance underwritten by domestic, foreign, or alien insurers doing business in New York State must be filed with the Department as part of the insurer's rate filings. Section 4235(h)(1)-(3) states:

(h)(1) Each domestic insurer and each foreign or alien insurer doing business in this state shall file with the superintendent its schedules of premium rates, rules and classification of risks for use in connection with the issuance of its policies of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance, and of its rates of commissions, compensation or other fees or allowances to agents and brokers pertaining to the solicitation or sale of such insurance and of such fees or allowances, exclusive of amounts payable to persons who are in the regular employ of the insurer, other than as agent or broker to any individuals, firms or corporations pertaining to such class of business, whether transacted within or without the state.

(2) An insurer may revise such schedules from time to time, and shall file such revised schedules with the superintendent.

(3) No insurer shall issue any policy of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance the premium rate under which for the first policy year is less than that determined by the schedules of such insurer as then on file with the superintendent; nor shall it pay to the agent or agents or to a broker or brokers for the solicitation or sale of such policy or for any other purpose related to such policy any commission, compensation or other fees or allowances in excess of that determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on file with the superintendent; nor shall such insurer pay for services pertaining to the service or administration thereof to any individual, firm or corporation any fees, commissions or allowances in excess of that determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on file with the superintendent or for such services not rendered in behalf of such insurer; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall apply to or affect the computation of dividends or experience rating credits.

N.Y. Comp.