The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 8, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer’s letter stated that the proposed incentive compensation would be payable to: "those agents, brokers and general agents who have at least three groups in force with at least one new in-force group each year, and the incentive compensation would be based on a percentage of commissions."

Analysis:

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 4216(e) (McKinney 2000), as amended by Chapter 13 of the Laws of 2002, incentive compensation for the sale of group life insurance underwritten by domestic, foreign, or alien insurers doing business in New York State must be filed with the Department. Section 4216(e) states:

(e) Each domestic insurer and each foreign or alien insurer doing business in this state shall file with the superintendent its schedule of rates of commissions, compensation and other fees or allowances to agents and brokers pertaining to the solicitation or sale of group life insurance and of fees or allowances, exclusive of amounts payable to persons who are in the regular employ of the insurer other than as agent, to any individuals, firms or corporations pertaining to the service or administration of group life insurance, whether transacted within or without this state. An insurer may revise such schedules from time to time, and shall file such revised schedules with the superintendent. No insurer shall pay to an agent, agents, broker or brokers or any combination of licensees for the solicitation or sale of a policy of group life insurance or for any other purpose related to such group insurance any commission, compensation or other fees or allowances in excess of that determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on file with the superintendent; nor shall such insurer pay for services pertaining to the service or administration thereof to any individual, firm or corporation any fees, commissions or allowances in excess of that determined on the basis of the schedules of such insurer as then on file with the superintendent or for such services except such as are rendered in behalf of such insurer, provided, however, nothing contained herein shall apply to or affect the computation of dividends or experience rating credits.

In addition, please see the New York State Insurance Department's website (http://www.ins.state.ny.us) for product outlines that provide guidance on the filing of group life insurance products.

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins.