The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 17, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Insurance Law and regulations issued thereunder do not expressly address terrorism exclusions. However, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404 (McKinney 2000), provides that "[n]o policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered on any property in this state unless it conforms as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with such form of policy…" that is set forth in Section 3404 1 Fire insurance coverage today is not usually provided on a stand-alone fire insurance policy, but rather as part of a multi-peril policy, that provides coverages in combination with other kinds of insurance. In either the stand-alone or multi-peril case, § 3404(f)(1) permits an insurer to deviate from the specific language of the standard fire policy; provided however that, among other things, "(A) the policy contains, with respect to the peril of fire, terms and conditions no less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy."

Even though the specific language of the standard fire policy is not mandated, no insurance policy may provide coverage with respect to the peril of fire that is not at least as favorable to the insured as provided in the standard fire policy.