The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 3, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (Emphasis added).

A self-insurer, such as an employer for its WC exposure, is not an insurer. Under the Insurance Law, licensing as an independent adjuster for WC claims is not required if the adjuster performs its services for a self-insurer because there would not be adjusting activity on behalf of an insurer. A person would have to be licensed as an adjuster in order to adjust on behalf of an entity that is doing an insurance business but is exempt from licensing, such as the case of an employer providing health benefits.

However, N.Y. Workers’ Compensation Law § 50(3-d) (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002) states in pertinent part:

The state insurance fund, an insurance company duly authorized or licensed to write workers’ compensation insurance in this state, a subsidiary or an affiliate of such an insurance company, or a licensed or authorized adjusting company or association may apply for a license from the board to solicit the business of representing and engage in representing self-insurers, as defined in subdivision three of this section, before the board or any officer, agent or employee of the board assigned to conduct any hearing, investigation or inquiry relative to a claim for compensation or benefits under this chapter. Any corporation formed solely for the purpose of engaging in the activities described by this subdivision shall be formed under the laws of the state of New York. (Emphasis added).

If the TPA appears before the N. Y. State Workers’ Compensation Board as part of its functions, then the TPA must become licensed by this Department.