The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 3, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(3-a) (McKinney 2000), the making of a service contract does not constitute the doing of an insurance business where the service contract complies with Article 79 of the Insurance Law and the obligor thereunder has registered as a service contract provider.1

N. Y. Ins. Law § 7902(h) (McKinney 2000) defines a service contract provider as a person who "markets, sells, offers for sale, issues, makes or proposes to make or administer a service contract, and who is contractually obligated to provide service under a service contract." The inquirer questions whether service contract providers are required to obtain licenses or certifications to engage in such business.