The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 3, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (B) place in trust with the superintendent a financial security deposit….

(3)(A) maintain a net worth or stockholders’ equity of at least one hundred million dollars; and

(B) provide the superintendent with a copy of the financial        statements of the provider, either on a stand alone basis or consolidated with its consolidate affiliates….

The inquirer’s last question addressed the issue of whether a service contract provider that is insured under a service contract reimbursement insurance policy, may receive from the insurer a return on the premium paid. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324(a) (McKinney 2000) prohibits an authorized insurer from, directly or indirectly, "giving or sharing a commission or … pay or allow or offer to pay or allow to the insured … after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium." This section prohibits insurers, such as a service contract reimbursement insurer, from rebating premiums to its insured.

While Article 23 of the Insurance Law generally does not apply to service contract reimbursement insurance (See, N. Y. Ins.