The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 3, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, such providers must comply with Article 79 of the Insurance Law and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, §§ 390.0 – 390.13 (Regulation 155) (2001).

Further, the inquirer asks whether a service contract provider must purchase insurance coverage to insure its obligations arising from the sale of its service contracts. Before a service contract provider may sell service contracts in New York State, as part of the registration with the Superintendent it must provide proof of financial responsibility, which can be satisfied in several ways including obtaining insurance. N.Y. Ins. Law § 7903(c) (Interim Pocket Part 2001-2002) provides in pertinent part:

(c) In order to assure the faithful performance of a provider’s obligations to its contract holders, each provider who is contractually obligated to provide service under a service contract shall comply with one of the following three paragraphs of this subsection:

(1) insure the performance of all its obligations under all service contracts pursuant to a service contract reimbursement insurance2 policy issued by an insurer authorized to issue service contract reimbursement insurance in this state or procured by an excess line licensee…;

(2)(A) maintain a funded reserve account for its obligations under its service contracts issued and outstanding in this state … and

    (B) place in trust with the superintendent a financial security deposit….

(3)(A) maintain a net worth or stockholders’ equity of at least one hundred million dollars; and

(B) provide the superintendent with a copy of the financial        statements of the provider, either on a stand alone basis or consolidated with its consolidate affiliates….

The inquirer’s last question addressed the issue of whether a service contract provider that is insured under a service contract reimbursement insurance policy, may receive from the insurer a return on the premium paid. N.Y. Ins.