The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 24, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The statute does not specify when tender must be made.

Accordingly, unless section 5003-a (b) or (c) apply, a defendant must pay all sums due to the plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, in accordance with section 5003-a(a).1 The consequence of not paying the settlement on time is that the plaintiff may seek the entry of a judgment against the defendant for the amount of the settlement, plus costs, lawful disbursements and interest on the amount of the settlement, measured from the date of tender. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5003-a(e) (McKinney Supp. 2002).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420 (McKinney 2000) contains the minimum standard provisions that must be included in liability insurance policies. Section 3420(a)(2) requires insurers to include:

(a)(2) A provision that in case judgment against the insured or his personal representative in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or upon the insured, and upon the insurer, then an action may, except during a stay or limited stay of execution against the insured on such judgment, be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit of coverage under such policy or contract.

Thus, generally speaking, if a plaintiff seeks an entry of judgment against a defendant for the amount of the settlement, plus costs, lawful disbursements and interest and this judgment remains unsatisfied after thirty days of service of the notice of entry of judgment, an action may be maintained against the insurer pursuant to the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of the judgment, so long as it does not exceed the policy limits. See Pothos v. Averne Houses, Inc., 269 A.D.2d 377, 702 N.Y.S.2d 392 (2d Dept. 2000).

For further information, you may contact Attorney Pascale Joasil at the New York City office.