The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 6, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] After the first 60 days a policy is in effect or upon renewal, written notice must be mailed or delivered to the first named insured as well as to the insured’s insurance agent or broker at least 15 days before the cancellation becomes effective.

The Department has interpreted these statutory advance notice requirements as being minimum requirements. This is in line with Subsection (m) of § 3426 that provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(m) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an insurer from providing terms more favorable to an insured or other party in interest with regard to cancellation, nonrenewal or conditional renewal;…

If a covered policy under the statute provided for a longer period of advance notice of cancellation of the policy, this would be a term more favorable to the insured because it would give the insured more time to obtain alternate insurance, and therefore would be permissible.