The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 6, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] b. FOR MORE THAN 60 DAYS

If this policy has been in effect for more than 60 days, or if this policy is a renewal or continuation of a policy we issued, we may cancel only for any of the reasons listed in paragraph A.2.a.(2) above, provided we mail the first Named Insured written notice at least 15 days before the effective date of cancellation.

Analysis:

For purposes of this response we are assuming, based upon Mr. A’s submissions, that the insurance about which he is inquiring constitutes "commercial risk insurance" as that term is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(47) (McKinney Supp. 2002). It provides, as follows:

(47) ‘Commercial risk insurance’ means insurance not subject to section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this chapter issued or issued for delivery in this state, on a risk located in this state, insuring any of the following contingencies:

(A) loss of or damage to real property;

(B) loss of or damage to personal property;

(C) losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation or use of a motor vehicle;

(D) liabilities of persons acting as officers or directors; or

(E) other liabilities, including product liability, for loss of, damage to, or injury to persons or property.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(b) and (c) (McKinney 2000) provide as to the cancellation of covered policies of commercial risk insurance, as follows: