OGC Op. No. 03-01-10
[…] Bus. Law § 511(6).

Thus, notwithstanding any changes that might be made to the New York Automobile Insurance Plan rules that restrict the types and amounts of fees that a producer may charge an insured, a producer may not charge an insured who pays his premium by credit card a service fee as a means of offsetting the credit card transaction fees imposed on the producer by the credit card issuer.

Electronic Fund Transfer Transactions

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) (McKinney 2000) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(c)(1) No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the negotiation or procurement of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.

(2) A copy of every such memorandum shall be retained by the broker for not less than three years after such services have been fully performed.

Thus, an insurance broker may charge an insured a fee for services performed in relation to the placement of an automobile insurance policy provided that the requirements of N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) have been met.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) applies only to insurance brokers.