OGC Op. No. 03-01-10
[…] Analysis:

Credit Card Transactions

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 518 states:

No seller in any sales transaction may impose a surcharge on a holder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check or similar means. Any seller who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars or a term of imprisonment up to one year, or both.

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 511(6) states in relevant part: "In this article, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires: . . . ‘Seller’ means any person who honors the credit cards or debit cards which may be used to purchase or lease property or services[.]" We believe that the purpose of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 518 is to protect a buyer from being penalized for using a credit card to make a purchase, rather than paying by cash or similar means, and that the purchase of insurance is a purchase of services as that term is used in N.Y. Gen. Bus.