OGC Op. No. 03-01-13
[…] The enactment of ERISA has divested states of jurisdiction over substantive requirements for employee welfare benefit plans. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1144(a) (West 1999). The states, however, retain jurisdiction over required policy provisions, even if the policy is issued to an ERISA employee welfare benefit plan. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Massachusetts, 471 U.S. 724 (1985).
New York Insurance Law § 4235(f)(1), regulating insurance policies issued by commercial insurers, provides:
Any policy of . . . group health . . . health insurance may include provisions for the payment by the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospital, medical or surgical care . . . for the employee or other member of the insured group, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance; provided that a policy under which coverage of a dependent of an employee or other member of the insured group terminates at a specified age shall not so terminate with respect to an unmarried child who is incapable of self-sustaining employment by reason of mental illness, developmental disability, mental retardation, as defined in the mental hygiene law, or physical handicap and who became so incapable prior to attainment of the age at which dependent coverage would otherwise terminate and who is chiefly dependent upon such employee or member for support and maintenance, while the insurance of the employee or member remains in force and the dependent remains in such condition, if the insured employee or member has within thirty-one days of such dependent's attainment of the termination age submitted proof of such dependent's incapacity as described herein.
A similar requirement is imposed by New York Insurance Law § 4305(c)(1) upon insurance contracts issued by Health Service Corporations and Health Maintenance Organizations.