OGC Op. No. 03-01-28
[…] Wording was proposed for the notices of nonrenewal and conditional renewal (which would be applicable to for-hire vehicles with commercial insurance individually written in the voluntary market) to make it clear which notice should apply.

For the purpose of this opinion, it is assumed that the entire wording on the notices of cancellation, nonrenewal, and conditional renewal that would be sent to the insureds do not conflict with N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(i) (McKinney 2000) which states: "No cancellation, conditional renewal or nonrenewal notice that fails to include a provision required by this section shall be an effective notice for purposes of this section." This opinion is limited to the narrow question that has been posed and does not constitute an approval of the insurer's notices.

The proposed wording on the notices of nonrenewal and conditional renewal state in pertinent part: