OGC Op. No. 03-01-41
[…] There has been no change in the Insurance Law or Regulations subsequent to the issuance of OGC Opinion 99-80 that would require a reversal of its conclusion. Accordingly, it continues to be valid.

Use of Assumed Name

The second inquiry involves the issue of the name under which the broker may carry out the activities described above. Specifically, it was asked whether a licensed broker may use a Department-approved assumed name when entering into a premium financing agreement. The use of an "assumed name" is a licensing issue. N.Y. Insurance Law §2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) governs the licensing of agents, brokers and adjusters, and provides in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

Pursuant to N. Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a) (McKinney 2000), after all requirements are met, the Department will issue a license to an applicant to operate under a specific name.