OGC Op. No. 03-01-41
[…] This opinion is limited to an interpretation of the Insurance Law and no opinion is expressed regarding any other law. In particular, questions regarding the Banking Law should be addressed to the Banking Department, which regulates premium financing and the licensing of premium finance agencies.

For further information you may contact Supervising Attorney Michael Campanelli at the New York City Office.


 

1 N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c)(1)(McKinney 2000) provides as follows:

No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the negotiation or procurement of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts including adjusting of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.