The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 6, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(c) (McKinney 2000) defines the term "insurance broker" as follows:

(c) [A]ny person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or procuring the making of any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance on behalf of an insured other than himself or itself or on behalf of any licensed insurance broker . . . 2(emphasis added)

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1)(McKinney 2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

The Department considers activities such as making appointments for a licensee to fall within the above provisions. Thus, the non-licensee must become licensed as an insurance agent or broker to be compensated for performing such activities.