The Office of the General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 24, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 3) An insurance claim that is filed electronically constitutes a "written statement" as such term is used in N.Y. Penal Law § 176.05 (McKinney Pocket Part 2003) where an electronic record is created as a result.

Facts:

The inquiry was general in nature, and no specific facts were presented.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(a) (McKinney 2000) states: "In this article, ‘fraudulent insurance act’ means an insurance fraud as defined in section 176.05 of the penal law[.]"

N.Y. Penal Law § 176.05 (McKinney Pocket Part 2003) states:

(1) A fraudulent insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer, self insurer, or purported insurer, or purported self insurer, or any agent thereof, any written statement as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of, or the rating of a commercial insurance policy, or certificate or evidence of self insurance for commercial insurance or commercial self insurance, or a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or self insurance program for commercial or personal insurance which he knows to: (i) contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto; or (ii) conceal, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto.

(2) A fraudulent health care insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud, presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to, or by, an insurer or purported insurer or self-insurer, or any agent thereof, any written statement or other physical evidence as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of a health insurance policy, or a policy or contract or other authorization that provides or allows coverage for, membership or enrollment in, or other services of a public or private health plan, or a claim for payment, services or other benefit pursuant to such policy, contract or plan, which he knows to:

(a) contain materially false information concerning any material fact thereto; or

(b) conceal, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto.