The Office of the General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 24, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 3) An insurance claim that is filed electronically constitutes a "written statement" as such term is used in N.Y. Penal Law § 176.05 (McKinney Pocket Part 2003) where an electronic record is created as a result.

Facts:

The inquiry was general in nature, and no specific facts were presented.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(a) (McKinney 2000) states: "In this article, ‘fraudulent insurance act’ means an insurance fraud as defined in section 176.05 of the penal law[.]"

N.Y. Penal Law § 176.05 (McKinney Pocket Part 2003) states: