The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 14, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, additional problems are presented because of X’s obligations under the dealer agreement.

Under such circumstances, the Dealer Agreement provides that X is to obtain insurance for the dealer. X would thereby be acting as an insurance agent or broker inasmuch as it would be negotiating and procuring insurance to insure the dealer. 1  X, however, is not licensed as either an agent or broker. Accordingly, X would be acting as an insurance agent or broker without a license, in violation of N.Y. Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000), which provides:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

In addition, X establishes the reimbursement schedules and makes all decisions regarding whether or not a claim under the contract should be paid, and the amount of the claim to be paid.