The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 14, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The opinion may also be found on the Department's website at http://www.ins.state.ny.us/ropi2003.htm. The Department has not objected to programs that conform to the parameters expressed in the Circular Letter and has repeatedly stated that motor clubs may not provide other kinds of benefits.

For further information one may contact Principal Attorney Paul A. Zuckerman at the New York City Office.


1 Section 2101(a) states: "In this article, ‘insurance agent’ means any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization issued a certificate of authority pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law, and any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or procurement or making of, an insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract, other than as a licensed insurance broker…" [exceptions omitted].

Section 2101(c) states: "In this article, ‘insurance broker’ means any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or procuring the making of any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance, on behalf of an insured other than himself or itself or on behalf of any licensed insurance broker…" [exceptions omitted].

 

2   Section 2101(g)(1) states: "The term ‘independent adjuster’ means any person, firm, association or corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in the work of investigating and adjusting claims arising under insurance contracts issued by such insurer and who performs such duties required by such insurer as are incidental to such claims and also includes any person who for compensation or anything of value investigates and adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster…" [exceptions omitted].