The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 18, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Conclusion

If the matter regulated by the above cited provision has been included by an insurer in a policy or contract, amendment of such policy or contract may be required. Further, in order for insurers to bring themselves generally into compliance with HIPAA privacy requirements, amendment of policy and contract forms may be required.

Facts

Since this was a general inquiry, no facts were presented.

Analysis

HIPAA, Pub. L. 104-191 (1996) is a comprehensive enactment by the United States Congress concerning health insurance. Section 264 of HIPAA, codified as a Note to 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d-2 (West 1999), required the Secretary of Health & Human Services to promulgate a regulation governing at least: "(1) The rights that an individual who is a subject of individually identifiable health information should have. (2) The procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights. (3) The uses and disclosures of such information that should be authorized or required". In accordance with the directive, the Secretary promulgated a final privacy regulation in 2002, 67 Fed. Reg. 53182 (August 14, 2002), and a security regulation this year. 68 Fed Reg. 8334 (February 20, 2003).

The HIPAA Privacy Regulation defines a covered entity, 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (2002):