The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 20, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Question No. 1

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2302(a) (McKinney 2000), Article 23 applies to "all kinds of insurance written on risks or operations in [New York]" by an insurer authorized to do business in New York, subject to certain exceptions. Therefore, unauthorized insurers are not subject to the rate filing requirements of Article 23.

Question No. 2

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2105 (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides licensing requirements for excess line brokers and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) The Superintendent may issue an excess line broker’s license to any person, firm, association or corporation who or which is domiciled or maintains an office in this state and is licensed as an insurance broker under section two thousand one hundred four of this article, authorizing such person, firm, association or corporation to procure, subject to the restrictions herein provided, policies of insurance from insurers which are not authorized to transact business in this state of the kind or kinds of insurance specified in paragraphs four through fourteen, sixteen, seventeen, nineteen, twenty, twenty-two and twenty-seven of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter and in subsection (h) of this section, provided however, that the provisions of this section and section twenty-one hundred eighteen of this article shall not apply to ocean marine insurance and other contracts of insurance enumerated in subsections (b) and (c) of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this article . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(d) (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides, inter alia, that a licensed excess line broker must pay a premium tax based upon the premium charged to the insured by the unauthorized insurer for insurance procured by the excess line broker pursuant to such license. Section 2105(a) expressly exempts ocean marine insurance and other contracts of insurance enumerated in Section 2117(b) and (c) from the licensing requirements contained in Sections 2105 and 2118.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(a) (McKinney Supp. 2003) prohibits any person from acting on behalf of an unauthorized insurer.