The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 20, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Mr. A indicated that he believes that all such insurance would be exempt from New York excess line requirements, including taxes.

Analysis:

The term "ocean marine" insurance is not defined in the New York Insurance Law, but is generally understood to be encompassed within the definition of "marine and inland marine insurance" under Section 1113(a)(20). A distinction between marine insurance and inland marine insurance is drawn in the last sentence of subsection (a)(20). It states that "In this chapter ‘inland marine’ insurance shall not include insurance of vessels, crafts, their cargoes, marine builders’ risks, other similar risks, commonly insured only under ocean marine insurance policies." Section 2105(a) also contains a reference to "ocean marine" insurance under Section 2117.