The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 20, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (B) insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter.1

Hence, a policy providing coverage solely of the types specified in Section 2117(b) and (c) may be placed pursuant to an insurance broker’s license and an excess line broker’s license is not required. These placements are not subject to the excess line tax. Therefore, marine insurance, except as provided in Section 2117(b), would be subject to excess line premium taxes.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 9102(b)(1) (McKinney 2000), provides that the tax:

[S]hall be computed on that portion of the policy premium attributable to property or risks located or resident in this state as prescribed by reference to an allocation schedule prescribed by the superintendent in a regulation.

In regard to "inland marine insurance", the allocation schedule contained in N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, Part 27, Appendix A (Regulation 41) provides that the excess line premium tax is allocated on property permanently or principally situated in New York State.