The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 4, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Attorney General concluded that a national bank entering into a DCC in New York must comply with the licensing and other relevant provisions of the Insurance Law. 1964 Op. Atty. Gen. 30.

Passage of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Pub. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338, 1999)("GLBA") affirmed a national bank’s ability to underwrite, as a principal, DCCs and DSCs. Section 302 of the GLBA (15 U.S.C. § 6712 (2000)) delineates the limits on a national bank’s ability to underwrite insurance. Section 302(c)(1)(15 U.S.C. § 6712(c)(1)(2000)) defines insurance for the purposes of Section 302 of GLBA in part as "any product regulated as insurance as of January 1, 1999, in accordance with the relevant State insurance law, in the State in which the product is provided;" Pursuant to Section 302(a) of the GLBA (15 U.S.C. § 6712(a)(2000)), a national bank and its subsidiaries may not provide insurance in a State as a principal, unless it is an authorized product.