The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 16, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Insurance Law § 3420(g)(2) further requires the insurer to provide notice to the insured of the availability of the coverage.

Under the inquiry, the insured has more than one vehicle and the company insures each vehicle under a separate policy but the insured does not request SSL coverage for all of the policies. It is wished that the insured may be required to obtain the coverage for each policy. However, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324 (McKinney 2000) provides, in pertinent part:

No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly or indirectly, by giving or sharing a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or offer to pay or allow to the insured or to any employee of the insured, either as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker…