The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 5, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Unauthorized insurers are required to comply with the fraud notices requirement in N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(d) & (e) (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 86.4 (2002) (Regulation 95).
Facts:
The inquiry is general in nature. No specific facts were provided.
Analysis:
The Insurance Fraud Prevention Act ("the Act"), in Article 4 of the Insurance Law, was promulgated to aid in the prevention and eradication of insurance fraud in New York State. The Act requires, among other things, that insurers take an active role in preventing insurance fraud. Accordingly, N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:
(d) All applications for commercial insurance, individual, group or blanket accident and health insurance1 and all claim forms, except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section, shall contain a notice in a form approved by the superintendent that clearly states in substance the following: