The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 23, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(j)(1) (McKinney 2000) requires insurance policies, which provide comprehensive personal liability insurance coverage for one to four-family owner-occupied dwellings, to include workers’ compensation coverage, but does not require such policies to provide workers’ compensation coverage to employees that are not required to be covered under the Workers’ Compensation Law; § 3420(j)(1) states the following:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, every policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance on a one, two, three or four family owner-occupied dwelling, issued or renewed in this state on and after the effective date of this subsection shall provide for coverage against liability for the payment of any obligation, which the policyholder may incur pursuant to the provisions of the workers’ compensation law, to an employee arising out of and in the course of employment of less than forty hours per week, in and about such residences of the policyholder in this state. Such coverage shall provide for the benefits in the standard workers` compensation policy issued in this state. No one who purchases a policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance shall be deemed to have elected to cover under the workers’ compensation law any employee who is not required, under the provisions of such law, to be covered.

N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law §§ 3(1)(Group 12), § 2(4) (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 2003) excepts domestic workers, who are not employed by the same employer for a minimum of forty hours per week, from the rule of mandatory coverage under the Workers’ Compensation Law.