The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 23, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law §§ 3(1)(Group 12), § 2(4) (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 2003) excepts domestic workers, who are not employed by the same employer for a minimum of forty hours per week, from the rule of mandatory coverage under the Workers’ Compensation Law. However, the employers of such domestic workers may elect to bring such employees under the law, N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 3(1)(Group 19) (McKinney 1992), by securing compensation in accordance with the conditions of N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 50 (McKinney Supp. 2003), which authorizes an employer to secure compensation to his employees by: (1) "insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in the state fund," or (2) "insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock corporation, mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer authorized to transact the business of workmen’s compensation insurance in this state."

Here, the Domestic works fewer than forty hours a week for the Policyholder, and, therefore, meets the statutory exception to the rule of mandatory workers’ compensation coverage.