The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 23, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Product does not offer its Purchasers guaranteed protection against all stock investment market loss, but will reduce the market value loss of those Purchasers whose stocks perform the worst over a specified period of time.

ABC Inc. states that it does not assume any underwriting risk through the Product because: (1) all potential losses are borne by the Purchasers; and (2) any and all distributions used to reduce such losses, should they materialize, are limited to the Reserve Pool’s assets.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) (McKinney 2000) states that "[n]o person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides the definition of doing an insurance business, in pertinent part, as follows: