The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 23, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(a)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides the definition of an insurance contract as follows:

"Insurance contract" means any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the "insurer", is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the "insured" or "beneficiary", dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(a)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2003) defines a fortuitous event as "any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party."

Under the facts presented, ABC Inc. plans to sell and administer a risk management product, the Product, that creates a Reserve Pool whose assets will be distributed to reduce the decline in market value of Purchaser stock investments.