The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 10, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law §§ 2101 and 2102 (McKinney 2000). Thus, in order to perform these activities, the inquirer must become licensed as an insurance agent or broker pursuant to Article 21 of the New York Insurance Law. See Office of General Counsel Opinion dated February 12, 2001, copy enclosed.

Please note that the proposed activities would not come within the referral exception contained in N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2115 and 2116 (McKinney Supp. 2003), since they are not limited to referrals as these sections permit. Section 2115 applies to property/casualty insurance agents and provides as follows:

(a)(1) No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state, except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person described in paragraph two or four of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in subsection (c) of this section. For the purposes of this section, "acting as insurance agent" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.