The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 10, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 7703 (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part that "[t]his article shall apply to direct life insurance policies, health insurance policies, . . . issued to a resident by a life insurance company licensed to transact life or health insurance or annuities in this state at the time the policy, contract or agreement was issued . . . ." N.Y. Ins. Law § 7705(k) (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part that "’[r]esident’ means any person to whom contractual obligations are owed and who either (1) resides in this state at the time a member insurer is determined to be an impaired or insolvent insurer, or (2) resided in this state at the time a member insurer issued a covered policy to such person." N.Y. Ins. Law § 7705(d) (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part that a "’[c]overed policy’ means . . . any certificate issued to an individual under any group policy or contract shall be considered to be a separate covered policy for purposes of section seven thousand seven hundred eight of this article." N.Y. Ins. Law § 7705(b) (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part that "’[c]ontractual obligations’ means any obligation under covered policies, . . . ".

New York Insurance Law § 7708(a) (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part: