The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 10, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts

No facts were provided. This was a general inquiry.

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 7702 (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part that "[t]he purpose of this article is to provide funds to protect resident . . . beneficiaries, annuitants, payees and assignees of life insurance policies, . . . issued by life insurance companies, subject to certain limitations, against failure in the performance of contractual obligations due to the impairment or insolvency of the insurer issuing such . . . contracts." N.Y. Ins. Law § 7703 (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part that "[t]his article shall apply to direct life insurance policies, health insurance policies, . . . issued to a resident by a life insurance company licensed to transact life or health insurance or annuities in this state at the time the policy, contract or agreement was issued . . . ." N.Y. Ins.