The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 10, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 7705(d) (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part that a "’[c]overed policy’ means . . . any certificate issued to an individual under any group policy or contract shall be considered to be a separate covered policy for purposes of section seven thousand seven hundred eight of this article." N.Y. Ins. Law § 7705(b) (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part that "’[c]ontractual obligations’ means any obligation under covered policies, . . . ".

New York Insurance Law § 7708(a) (McKinney 2002) states in the relevant part:

If a domestic insurer is an impaired or insolvent insurer, the corporation shall with the approval of the superintendent:

. . . .

(3) provide such moneys, pledges, notes, guarantees or other means as are reasonably necessary to discharge such duties.

The aggregate liability of the corporation under this subsection shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars for all benefits, including cash values, with respect to any one life or, to the extent benefits are not allocated pursuant to a covered policy to any one life, to any one covered policy; provided, however, (i) that the foregoing limitation shall not apply to any group or blanket accident or health insurance or accident and health insurance policy and (ii) that the corporation shall be liable under this subsection in an amount not to exceed one million dollars for all benefits, including cash values, with respect to any group annuity contract (or portion of any such contract) that does not guarantee annuity benefits with respect to any specific individual identified in the contract and with respect to any funding agreement issued to fund benefits under any employee benefit plan."

. . . .