Re: Prescription Drug Benefits
[…] New York Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) prohibits acting as an adjuster without a license. This prohibition extends to acting on behalf of exempt insurers, such as an ERISA employee welfare benefit plan. Accordingly, the PBM, if it has not already done so, may have to become licensed as an independent adjuster.

New York Insurance Law § 3231(h)(1) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no insurer, subsidiary of an insurer, or controlled person of a holding company system may act as an

administrator or claims paying agent, as opposed to an insurer, on behalf of small groups which, if they purchased insurance, would be subject to this section. . . .

Accordingly, no affiliate of an insurer may act as the PBM for the inquirer’s client.