Re: Prescription Drug Benefits
[…] Accordingly, no affiliate of an insurer may act as the PBM for the inquirer’s client.

Since the inquirer’s client is a small group, as defined in New York Insurance Law § 3231(a), if it desires to reinstate prescription drug coverage, or, if it has changed insurers in the interim, add such coverage, the insurer would have to provide the coverage. While the insurer could, in accordance with that section, impose a pre-existing condition limitation, such limitation would be very restricted. New York Insurance Law § 3232 (McKinney 2000) provides, in pertinent part:

Every . . . group or blanket accident and health insurance policy issued or issued for delivery in this state which includes a pre-existing condition provision shall contain in substance the following provision or provisions which in the opinion of the superintendent are more favorable to the individuals, members of the group and their eligible dependents: (a) In determining whether a pre-existing condition provision applies to a covered person, the group or blanket accident and health insurance policy . . . shall credit the time the covered person was previously covered under creditable coverage, if the previous creditable coverage was continuous to a date not more than sixty-three days prior to the enrollment date of the new coverage. . . .

(b) No pre-existing condition provision shall exclude coverage for a period in excess of twelve months following the enrollment date of coverage for the covered person and may only relate to a condition (whether physical or mental), regardless of the cause of the condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended or received within the six-month period ending on the enrollment date. . . .

(c) For purposes of this section ‘creditable coverage’ means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following: (1) A group health plan; (2) Health insurance coverage; . . . .

. . .