Re: Prescription Drug Benefits
[…] If an employer decides to self-fund benefits for an employee welfare benefit plan, ERISA provides that such self-funding may not be regulated by a state as insurance. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1144(b)(2)(B) (West 1999). If, however, the employer opts to provide benefits through an insurance policy, a state may regulate the contents and conditions of such policy, Metropolitan Life v. Massachusetts, 471 US. 724 (1985).

New York Insurance Law § 3231(a) provides:

No individual health insurance policy and no group health insurance policy covering between two and fifty employees or members of the group exclusive of spouses and dependents, hereinafter referred to as a small group, providing hospital and/or medical benefits . . . shall be issued in this state unless such policy is community rated and, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the underwriting of such policy involves no more than the imposition of a pre-existing condition limitation as permitted by this article. Any individual, and dependents of such individual, and any small group, including all employees or group members and dependents of employees or members, applying for individual health insurance coverage . . . or small group health insurance coverage . . . must be accepted at all times throughout the year for any hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the insurer to individuals or small groups in this state. . . . For the purposes of this section, ‘community rated’ means a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons covered by a policy or contract form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of risks covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age, sex, health status or occupation.

While the New York Insurance Law does not generally require coverage of prescription drug benefits in a group accident and health insurance policy, the Department’s Regulation 62, N.Y. Comp.