Re: Prescription Drug Benefits
[…] While the New York Insurance Law does not generally require coverage of prescription drug benefits in a group accident and health insurance policy, the Department’s Regulation 62, N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 52.7(g) (1999), specifies that a policy may not be considered to be a major medical policy without such coverage. If prescription drug coverage is provided in a policy, specific requirements governing the contents and extent of the coverage apply. See e.g. New York Insurance Law § 3221(l)(16) (contraceptive drugs).

New York Insurance Law § 2101(g)(1) (McKinney 2000) defines:

The term ‘independent adjuster’ means any person, firm, association or corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in the work of investigating and adjusting claims arising under insurance contracts issued by such insurer and who performs such duties required by such insurer as are incidental to such claims and also includes any person who for compensation or anything of value investigates and adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster . . . .

New York Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) prohibits acting as an adjuster without a license. This prohibition extends to acting on behalf of exempt insurers, such as an ERISA employee welfare benefit plan.