The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 26, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] As part of the recodification of the Insurance Law in 1939, § 121 was succeeded by § 168, which was repealed in 1942 by a new § 168 that incorporated the standard fire form into the statute for the first time. This section was in turn repealed in 1943 and replaced by another § 168, amending the war exclusion provision. In amended form, § 168 was succeeded by the current § 3404.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(b)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides that no policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued, or delivered on any property in this state unless "it shall conform as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with such form of policy " as specified in subsection (e) of such section, which contains the form of the standard fire insurance policy of the State of New York.