The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 18, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis

The Insurance Department does not issue a third-party administrator license. Thus, for any person or entity acting as a third-party administrator in New York, the Department reviews the functions and activities of that person or entity, in determining whether an adjuster’s license (or other type of license) is required.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides that no person, firm, association or corporation may act as an insurance adjuster in this state without a license. In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(a)(3) (McKinney 2000) states that: "No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster, and no adjuster shall act on behalf of an insured unless licensed as a public adjuster."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g)(1) (McKinney 2000) defines an independent adjuster as: