The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 9, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

Both N.Y. Ins. Law § 403 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 § 86.4(b)(2003) (Regulation 95, 4th Amend. Aug. 11, 2003) require the inclusion of warning statements in certain forms, applications and communications. Of relevance to this inquiry is the type of notice required under N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(e), which provides as follows:

(e) All applications for automobile insurance and all claim forms shall contain a notice, in a form approved by the superintendent, that clearly states in substance the following:

"Any person who knowingly makes or knowingly assists, abets, solicits or conspires with another to make a false report of the theft, destruction, damage or conversion of any motor vehicle to a law enforcement agency, the department of motor vehicles or an insurance company, commits a fraudulent insurance act, which is a crime, and shall also be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars and the value of the subject motor vehicle or stated claim for each violation."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(e) (McKinney 2003).

As indicated by the statute a notice must be included in all applications for automobile insurance as well as all claim forms. In addition, the most recent amendment of the applicable regulation, N.Y. Comp.