The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 18, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Conclusions:

1. Whether or not a premium finance agency may finance an insurance broker’s fee is a question to be answered by the New York State Banking Department, which regulates premium finance agencies.

2. Whether a premium finance agency is required to obtain a written agreement from an insured when financing the broker’s service fees is also a question for the Banking Department. However, with regard to the collection of a service fee by an insurance broker, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c)(1) (McKinney 2000) requires that such compensation be "based on a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation."

Facts:

The inquiry is general in nature. No specific facts were given.

Analysis:

As a preliminary matter, premium finance agencies are regulated and licensed pursuant to the New York Banking Law. Therefore, whether or not a premium finance agency may finance an insurance broker’s service fee and obtain a written authorization from the insured regarding such financing, are matters to be addressed by the New York State Banking Department.

For purposes of the Insurance Law, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c)(1) (McKinney 2000) does not permit an insurance broker to receive compensation (other than commissions deductible from premiums) from an insured or prospective insured for services in connection with an insurance contract unless the "compensation is based on a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation." (emphasis added).