The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 23, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] No owner’s policy of liability insurance, commercial or otherwise, may exclude as "insured" any person or organization other than those persons or organizations expressly permitted to be excluded under N.Y. Comp. Codes R. and Regs. tit. 11, § 60-1.1(c)(3) (1996) (Reg. 35-A). As the insurer apparently seeks to exclude a specifically named individual from coverage, and § 60-1.1(c)(3) does not expressly permit specifically named individuals to be excluded as "insureds" from an automobile liability policy, such an endorsement would violate § 60-1.1(c)(3).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3103(a) (McKinney 2000) states as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be valid and binding upon the insurer issuing the same, but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions.

It is the Department’s opinion that, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3103(a) (McKinney 2000), the commercial automobile liability policy would be valid and binding upon the insurer, notwithstanding the fact that the alleged endorsement may violate N.Y. Comp. Codes R. and Regs. tit. 11, § 60-1.1(c)(3) (1996) (Reg.
35-A). Accordingly, such a policy would be enforceable under N.Y. Ins.