The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 2, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (2) "Fortuitous event" means any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2003) further states that ". . . any of the following acts . . . shall constitute doing an insurance business . . .: (A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract,. . . ".