The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 16, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 3440(a) (McKinney 2000) nor is there any definition of such term in other provisions of the Insurance Law applicable to N.Y. Ins. Law
§ 3440 (McKinney 2000).
For purposes of financial security, N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 311(2) (McKinney Supp. 2003) of Vehicle and Traffic Law Article 6 ("MOTOR VEHICLE FINANCIAL SECURITY ACT") defines the term motor vehicle as used in Article 6 by referring to the definition of motor vehicle in N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 125 (McKinney 1996), subject to further modification set forth in Section 311(2), which modifications are not relevant herein. With exceptions that do not apply to a motorcycle, N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 125 (McKinney 1996) defines motor vehicle broadly as "[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power . . ." In Cycleway, Inc. v. Kawasaki Motors Corp., U.S.A., 77 Misc.2d 829, 354 N.Y.S.2d 812, 816 (Sup. Ct. Oneida Co. 1974) the court stated: "Motorcycles are motor vehicles within the meaning of Section 125 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law."