The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 21, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Department views an LLC as a kind of hybrid between a firm and a corporation. Thus, the Department recognizes LLC’s as entities qualified to be issued the types of licenses authorized under Article 21 of the New York Insurance Law. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(c) (McKinney 2000) states:

(c) Any such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize only the members thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder, and any such license issued to a corporation shall authorize only the officers and directors thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder. Every sub-licensee, acting as insurance agent pursuant to such a license shall be authorized so to act only in the name of the licensee.