The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 27, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

In general, there is no Insurance Law statute or regulation that precludes the sharing of commissions between brokers excepting N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, §§ 29.1 – 29.6 (Reg. 87), which prohibit, under certain circumstances, the acceptance of commissions arising from insurance coverages or services placed on behalf of New York governmental entities. Thus, licensed insurance brokers may share commissions, provided there is no illegal, dishonest or untrustworthy conduct in the making of such agreement.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224 (McKinney Supp. 2003) states in relevant part:

(b) No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance, as specified in paragraph three of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, and no officer or agent of such insurer and no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of such insurer, agent or broker shall:

(1) make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class in the amount of premiums, policy fees, or rates charged for any policy of accident and health insurance, or in the benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms or conditions of such policies, or in any other manner whatsoever;

(2) refuse to insure, refuse to continue to insure or limit the amount, extent or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge a different rate for the same coverage solely because of the physical or mental disability, impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of the insured or potential insured, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience, in which case the insurer, subject to the limitations contained in section twenty-six hundred eleven of this chapter shall notify the insured or potential insured of the right to receive, or to designate a medical professional to receive, the specific reason or reasons for such refusal, limitation or rate differential;

(3) knowingly permit or offer to make or make, any policy of accident and health insurance, other than as plainly expressed in the policy.

(c) No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow