The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 31, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] A "fortuitous event" is defined as "any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(a)(2) (McKinney 2003). The doing of an insurance business also includes "making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor, or surety, any contract of warranty, guaranty of suretyship as a vocation and not as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the warrantor, guarantor or surety." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(B) (McKinney 2003).

The Insurance Department has opined concerning other practices by tax preparers that because of their nature as a warranty would not be regarded as doing an insurance business.