The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 12, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The insurer could, therefore only deal with New York employers through the mail. In addition, New York Insurance Law § 2117(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer . . . organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance . . . business in this state. . . or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer . . . in effecting any insurance. . . contract.

The MEWA, therefore, could not solicit New York employers.

New York Insurance Law § 1101(a) (McKinney 2000 and 2003 Supplement) defines the doing of an insurance business: