The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 12, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The insurer could, therefore only deal with New York employers through the mail. In addition, New York Insurance Law § 2117(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer . . . organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance . . . business in this state. . . or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer . . . in effecting any insurance. . . contract.

The MEWA, therefore, could not solicit New York employers.

New York Insurance Law § 1101(a) (McKinney 2000 and 2003 Supplement) defines the doing of an insurance business:

(1) ‘Insurance contract’ means any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the ‘insurer’, is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘insured’ or ‘beneficiary’, dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.

(2) ‘Fortuitous event’ means any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.

New York Insurance Law § 1102(a) (McKinney 2000) requires that, unless otherwise exempted, anyone doing an insurance business in New York must be licensed by the Department.