The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 20, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 405 (McKinney 2000) and 11 NYCRR Part 86.5 (2002), Regulation 95, a licensee must send the report to the Frauds Bureau on a form prescribed by the Superintendent.

5. Yes, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 405 (McKinney 2000) there is a time frame for a licensee to report fraud; a licensee must report fraud within 30 days of suspecting it.

6. Yes, N.Y. Ins. Law § 406 (McKinney 2000) provides to a person who reports fraud, immunity from civil liability or civil cause of action in connection with a fraud investigation.

Facts

No additional facts were provided.

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 405(a) (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part:

Any person licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, and any person engaged in the business of insurance in this state who is exempted from compliance with the licensing requirements of this chapter, including the state insurance fund of this state, who has reason to believe that an insurance transaction may be fraudulent, or has knowledge that a fraudulent insurance transaction is about to take place, or has taken place shall, within thirty days after determination by such person that the transaction appears to be fraudulent, send to the insurance frauds bureau on a form prescribed by the superintendent, the information requested by the form and such additional information relative to the factual circumstances of the transaction and the parties involved as the superintendent may require. . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 406 (McKinney 2000) states:

In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person shall be subject to civil liability, and no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against such person (i) for any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transactions furnished to law enforcement officials, their agents and employees; and (ii) for any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transactions furnished to other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter; and (iii) for any such information furnished in reports to the insurance frauds bureau, its agents or employees or the workers’ compensation fraud inspector general, its agents or employees.