The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 20, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 406 (McKinney 2000) states:

In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person shall be subject to civil liability, and no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against such person (i) for any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transactions furnished to law enforcement officials, their agents and employees; and (ii) for any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transactions furnished to other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter; and (iii) for any such information furnished in reports to the insurance frauds bureau, its agents or employees or the workers’ compensation fraud inspector general, its agents or employees. Nor shall the superintendent or any employee of the insurance frauds bureau, in the absence of fraud or bad faith, be subject to civil liability and no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against them by virtue of the publication of any report or bulletin related to the official activities of the insurance frauds bureau. Nothing herein is intended to abrogate or modify in any way any common law privilege of immunity heretofore enjoyed by any person.

Specifically, N.Y. Penal Law § 176.05 (McKinney Supp. 2003)states: