OGC Op. No. 04-02-15
[…] Facts:

Company A is a wholesale insurance agent authorized to sell various personal and commercial lines of insurance wholesale from various insurers. Brokers sign agreements with Company A in order to place insurance through insurers that Company A offers. When a broker is terminated for a reason other than for cause (i.e. license revocation, insolvency, abandonment, and gross and willful misconduct), Company A is unsure of statutory requirements pertaining to the payment of renewal commissions. Company A is not a managing general agent.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(j)(1)(D)(McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2003) states:

(j)(1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies a licensed agent or broker that its contract or account shall be terminated: . .

(D) the terminated agent or broker shall be entitled to receive commissions on account of all business continued or written pursuant to this paragraph at the insurer's prevailing commission rate for such lines of insurance;

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(a), as amended by chapter 687 of the Laws of 2003, defines insurance agent as follows: