OGC Op. No. 04-02-23
[…] * * * *

[I]t should be noted that the "D-rated" carrier (Company X) worked out an arrangement whereby its renewal rights have been acquired by another carrier (Company Y). The Web site of Company X states that "[Company X] will prorate all cancel and rewrites that are transitioned to [Company Y]."

The type of policy involved here is a commercial package insurance policy, providing liability and property insurance.

Analysis:

Application of Short-Rate Penalty

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428(a) (McKinney 2000) states:

Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, whenever an insurance contract made or issued in this state is cancelled or otherwise terminated by the insured before the expiration thereof in accordance with the terms of such contract, the earned premium to be retained by the insurer shall be determined by the applicable rate filing, if any, otherwise in accordance with the provisions of such contract.

Thus, an insurer may apply a short-rate penalty for mid-term cancellation by the insured if so provided in its rate filings, and the policy so provides.

In this instance, the policy does provide for a short-rate penalty for mid-term cancellation by the insured.