OGC Op. No. 04-03-16
[…] All necessary expenses incurred for: (i) medical, hospital . . . surgical, nursing, dental, ambulance, x-ray, prescription drug . . . all without limitation as to time, provided that within one year after the date of the accident causing the injury it is ascertainable that further expenses may be incurred as a result of the injury. For the purpose of determining basic economic loss, the expenses incurred under this paragraph shall be in accordance with the limitations of section five thousand one hundred eight of this article.

New York Insurance Law § 5108(c) (McKinney 2000) provides:

No provider of health services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article may demand or request any payment in addition to the charges authorized pursuant to this section. Every insurer shall report to the commissioner of health any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or other improper actions by a health provider within thirty days after such insurer has knowledge of such pattern.

In accordance with the direction of New York Insurance Law § 5108(b), the Department has established a maximum fee schedule to be followed by pharmacists in making billings to no-fault insurers, N.Y. Comp. Codes R & Regs. tit 11, Appendix 17-C Part E (2002):