OGC Op. No. 04-03-16
[…] Most insurers, except those that have sufficient claims data to be actuarially credible, utilize third party services, which compile billing practices of a number of health professionals, in order to generate the UCR profile of a region. Accordingly, the amount billed by a health care professional to a third party payor for a particular procedure, service or product may affect that payor’s calculation of UCR.

New York Penal Law § 176.05(2) (McKinney 1999 and 2004 Supplement) defines insurance fraud:

A fraudulent health care insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud, presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to, or by, an insurer . . . or any agent thereof, any written statement or other physical evidence as part of, or in support of . . . a claim for payment, services or other benefit pursuant to such policy, contract or plan, which he knows to: (a) contain materially false information concerning any material fact thereto; or (b) conceal, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto. . . .